Museum of Policing in Cheshire

Registered Charity No 1126935

Privacy Policy

Date of Policy – April 2023

Written by Peter Hampson / Len Cotterell

We are The Museum of Policing in Cheshire.

This privacy policy explains how we will use the personal information you give us and how we make sure it is kept secure. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or do not agree with it, please contact us at cheshirepolicemuseum.org.uk or on 01606 365803 before using this website.

 

We collect personal information from you in several situations. From when you are arranging a visit to our museum, or when we carry out research on your behalf or when we are attending other external exhibitions, seminars and other networking events and exchange business cards, to when we arrange appointments with you, or provide more information on our museum and services.

In addition, when you use our website, please bear in mind that we might also record the areas of the website that you visit and some information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using and your IP address. We do this by using cookies (although the information we gather through our cookies remains anonymous so we cannot tell who you are)

We would like to provide you with information about The Museum of Policing in Cheshire including how to arrange visits, any questions you may have about our museum or other general questions regarding the history of the Cheshire Constabulary. Including any other information which we think you may find interesting.

 

So in the future in every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether. We do not provide your personal information to external organisations for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

 

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive future marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us at cheshirepolicemuseum.org.uk or on 01606 365803

 

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at the Museum of Policing in Cheshire, Warrington Police Station, Arpley Street, Warrington WA1 1LQ or email at cheshirepolicemuseum.org.uk or telephone on 01606 365803.

 

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible. We will update any information as soon as we can.

 

We take the security of your personal information very seriously at the Museum of Policing in Cheshire. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, your data will be held on a secure server and appropriate security precautions have been put in place to seek to prevent alteration, loss or misuse of data that is under our control. This is in line with latest ISO 27000 standards of accreditation.

 

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. This privacy policy was written in April 2023.